Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

past-award-winners.png

Past Award Winners

Broadcast Hall of Fame

Gold Medal Awards

Leaders of Tomorrow


Broadcast Hall of Fame

2016 – Rick Arnish & Vic Dubois

2015 – David Dekker, Al Friesen, Randy Lemay, Bill Wood

2014 – Gerry Forbes

2013 – Darrel Janz

Broadcaster of the Century

1984 – Dr. G.R.A. Rice

Broadcasters of the past Decade

Peter Liba
Elmer Hildebrand 

 

Broadcasters of the Year

2012 Ken Singer
2011 Willy Cole
2010 Al Thorgeirson
2009 Marty Forbes
2008 Lynda Steele
2007 Harry Dekker (In Memoriam)
2006 Dave Rutherford
2005 Don Kille
2004 Elaine Ali
2002 Stuart Craig
2001 Jim Scarrow
1999 Jim Bagshaw
1997 Peter Warren
1996 Alan Anaka
1995 Ralph Warrington

1993 Michael McCabe
1992 John McColl(In Memoriam)
1992 Dr. Charles Allard (In Memoriam)
1991 Peter Liba
1989 Elmer Hildebrand
1988 Blair Nelson
1985 R.M. (Rory) MacLennan
1983 Donald C. Brinton
1981 Bruce Cowie
1978 Elmer Hildebrand
Pierre Camu
Hal Crittenden
Jack Davidson (1970)
G.R.A. Rice
Bert Cairns


The Gold Medal Awards

2016 WAB Gold Medal for Radio

(Under 150,000 Market)
Newcap Radio Lloyd FM
Meal In The Field for King Family

2016 WAB Gold Medal for Radio

(Market 150,000 and Over)
Harvard Broadcasting X92.9
Just Vote Dammit!

2016 WAB Gold Medal for Television

(Under 150,000 Market)
Jim Pattison Broadcast Group
CHAT-TV: Community Service Program

2016 WAB Gold Medal for Television

(Market 150,000 and Over)
CTV Calgary
Backyard Rescue

Past Winners of the Gold Medal Awards

2015 Corus Radio Country 105, Newcap Radio KG Country & ZED 98.9 and Global Television Edmonton
2014 Golden West Radio & Global Calgary
2013 Big Country 93.1 Jim Pattison Broadcast Group & CTV Calgary
2012 CHAT 94.5 Jim Pattison Broadcast Group & Citytv Calgary
2011 C95 Rawlco Radio Ltd. & CTV Winnipeg
2010 CKBI Prince Albert, 104.9 The Wolf Regina & CTV Edmonton
2009 Magic 99 FM & CTV Calgary
2008 Peace River Broadcasting & CTV Winnipeg
2007 Citytv Calgary & CFMC/Saskatoon
2006 CH Red Deer & Country 105
2005 A-Channel Winnipeg & Golden West Broadcasting Ltd.
2004 900CKBI Prince Albert & Global Television Calgary
2003 CFCN-TV Calgary & CIZL-FM Regina
2002 The Bear 100.3 Edmonton & CKY-TV Winnipeg
2001 RDTV Red Deer & CHSM 1260 Steinbach

2000 RDTV Red Deer
1999 RDTV Red Deer
1998 CFQC Saskatoon
1997 ITV Edmonton
1996 LITE 96 CHFM Calgary
1995 ITV Edmonton
1994 Country 105 Calgary
1993 Power 92 Edmonton
1992 CHAB Moose Jaw
1991 Golden West Broadcasting
1990 CJGX Yorkton
1989 CKBI Prince Albert
1988 CJCA Edmonton
1987 CJOB Winnipeg
1986 CKXL Calgary
1985 CHED Edmonton


Leaders of Tomorrow

2016 – Tyler Middleton

2015 – Jayme Vandenberg

2014 – Patrick Dubois

2013 – Katie Summers & Carly Meyers

2012 –  Adam Wylde & Patrick Burles