Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The Western Association of Broadcasters (WAB) collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, contact information, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address
  • The type of operating system and browser you use
  • Your computer’s location
  • Access time
  • What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

This information is used by the WAB to provide general statistics regarding use of the website.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, fill out a form or enter information on our website.

Any individual is welcomed to review their personal information on file to update it for accuracy.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for email communication or respond to a survey to quickly process your transaction (sale/return), send periodic emails regarding our services and for customer relationship management.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit card information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All credit card transactions are processed through a merchant services account and are not stored or processed on our servers. The WAB uses TD Bank and TD Merchant Services. Please note, the WAB is not responsible for their actions, including their information protection policies. Without your express permission the WAB will not release your personal or financial information to any other third parties.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, without prior notice. You should visit our website periodically to review any changes to this policy.

Contact Us

If there are any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Western Association of Broadcasters

507, 918-16th Avenue NW
Calgary, AB   T2M 0K3

Phone: (877) 814-2719
Fax: (877) 814-2749
Email: info@wab.ca

How to File a Privacy Complaint

Any individual may bring a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the address below if they feel their personal information has been mishandled:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa,
Ontario K1A 1H3

Tel 1-800-282-1376
Email address: www.privcom.gc.ca

Last update: November 2014